Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Windows 7 loose permission to the windows 2003 server. When I click in network icon of server it is show me error "You do not have permission to access computer". What can be the problem. It is only happened on windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39975309
Hi,

are you able to access the server by UNC path ??

like \\servername
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975351
Dear,

On Windows 7, go to Control Panel>All Control Panel Items>Network and Sharing Center. Click on "Change advanced sharing settings". You don't want to use Homegroup unless you have all Windows 7 machines. If you do and you want to use Homegroup, see Windows 7's Help & Support. Otherwise, in the Advanced Sharing:

Turn ON network discovery
Turn ON file and printer sharing
Turn ON sharing in the Public folder sharing section
Turn ON password protected sharing
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40024615
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0