Solved

Simple setup of Hyper Y networking

Posted on 2014-04-03
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am trying to setup 1 Windows 2012 R2 hyper V host which has several NICs with 3 VMs.
Whenever I look for MS documentation it is for huge complex data centers and I don t understand anything they describe.
I am simply trying to tie each VM and host to one hardware NIC. All these servers are on the same domain fulfilling different functions. Nothing complicated.
Can someone help me with this by giving a simple explanation of how this is done
0
Comment
Question by:JPD153
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39975801
Create a Virtual Switch (External type) for Each physical NIC.  Then connect each VM to a switch.  Make sure only ONE NIC is shared with the host unless you have a dedicated NIC for the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPD153
ID: 39975900
I do have a dedicated NIC for the host and the host is already connected to the domain with a fixed IP.
I have not created any VMs yet.
Is there written doc on the fine art of doing what you suggest ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39977503
Hi JPD153

Take a look at this link, there is a step by step on how to create a V-Switch.

You will have to read at some point though, because if something goes wrong, you should be able to troubleshoot and fix.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:JPD153
ID: 39978080
I do agree that I have to read to better understand, but I would like to keep it at the level I actually need, I am not running a huge data center. The blog you pointed out seems to have some very good information pertinent to my level of sophistication (or absence thereof...).
Help appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPD153
ID: 39978336
If I understand properly, when I create an "external" connection, all my VMs are going through the virtual NICs and the virtual switch to a single physical NIC.
Since I expect a lot of network traffic on these 3 VMs, would it make sense to create a physical team of NICs (since I have 4 of them) to increase my physical bandwidth before I start configuring the VMs
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39978347
Teaming will provide redundacy, it may not necessary increase bandwidth throuput.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPD153
ID: 39978399
Is it better to do NIC teaming with a single virtual switch or one virtual switch per NIC per VM
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39982300
I believe you can have a NIC from another vSwitch teamed inside the OS.

NIC Teaming
0