Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit available "Save as type" option in Windows "Browse" menu

Posted on 2014-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hello Experts:

In a previous post, I requested assistance with modifying VBA code for a .DOT template.   The URL for that post is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_28402631.html#a39974984

Expert DrTribos provided an excellent solution which allowed bring up the Windows default "Browse" dialog box so that user can specify the file location and file name.

As part of a follow-up question though, I now need to determine the available menu options (for "Save as type:") can be limited.    That is, given the organization's environment (i.e., military), users are NOT allowed to store macros or macro-enabled document on their network.

So, here is my question:   Can the Windows Browse dialogue box be tweaked so that the
2nd option (see below) is NOT part of the options?

Word Document
Word Macro-Enabled Document
Word 97-2003 Document
...

Thank you,
EEH
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 400 total points
ID: 39975429
I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 1200 total points
ID: 39975518
Off the back of your last Q. I've done a bunch of searching and don't think it is possible... even if you could do it I'm guessing it would involve either:

Registry hack, or
VBA

Reg had would only work on the target PC
VBA would only be effective if macros were enabled

Either way, there's not much out there to suggest it is possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 400 total points
ID: 39975632
You can use group policy to disable unsigned macros, this will not prevent them to save in the formats you want to block but at least it will prevent unsigned macros from loading, so any macro you are currently using needs to be signed first.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg490630(v=office.14).aspx

If they are allowed to save only to file server and file server is windows based you can use file server resource manager to block certain extensions.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2008/08/20/the-basics-of-windows-server-2008-fsrm-file-server-resource-manager.aspx

To achieve exactly what you want to do, you need custom VBA (intercepting save event) as suggested by DrTribos.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 1200 total points
ID: 39975665
And... re-reading you question... we can rule out the VBA path due to violation of the main point of the question...

You can try to set a global policy to lockdown word so that macros do not run.  BUT I work as a technical writing trainer and half the places I visit have macros disabled for whatever reason and I always manage to enable them for the duration of the training ;-)

A Com addin might be the best bet... it is not a macro, can be written in C#.Net or VB.Net and could intercept the save as...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 1200 total points
ID: 39975669
However, it might be easy for a user to disable a com addin... so that pretty much means we have to focus on Registry???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39975724
All -- thank you for your valuable feedback.    I'll discuss this topic w/ the team.  

Just to clarify... simply because a Word document was saved as a "Macro-enabled" document doesn't mean it's macro (or contains or macro code).

Can you validate the above statement?

Thx,
EEH
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39975737
That is a true statement.  Macro enabled does not mean there is a macro inside.
0