Solved

Trust relationships between primary domain and trusted domain failed....

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi guys,

I have a slight problem at work.

We have a multi-domain environment. From my domain which is the uk.fc.local (Windows 2008 R2) I am unable to access the files on the fileserver which sits on the domain that says 'hawk.com' (windows 2000.....don't even ask!). I get the error which is in the photo, however everytime I restart the domain controller which hosts the files on the server Hawk.com, then everybody is able to access the files on the shares. Until of course 5mins later, when the link breaks again and we're unable to access the files.

The times are all in sync for all servers, but then if you look I did a DCdiag from the server which seems to be encountering the faults and I can't seem


Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: FCUK-THR\FCSRVLON02
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: FCUK-THR\FCSRVLON02
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TOASTAD to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.23.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 13:49.31.
            1296 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FULMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.23.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 13:49.31.
            1296 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSVRHK01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.25.
            The last success occurred at 2013-11-21 01:49.20.
            2136 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From HKMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.26.
            The last success occurred at 2013-11-20 19:49.24.
            2140 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From RETAILMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.26.
            The last success occurred at 2012-09-06 20:56.28.
            9184 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name 858a9fff-b72a-46a8-802d-862026be4717._msdcs.hawk.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From GPSMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.34.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:19.27.
            5176 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVCAM01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.34.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 15:49.27.
            5178 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVNY01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.33.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:50.37.
            1942 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVLON01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.33.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:04.28.
            15522 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TOASTAD to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.10.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 13:49.27.
            1296 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FULMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.10.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 13:49.28.
            1296 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSVRHK01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.12.
            The last success occurred at 2013-11-21 01:49.21.
            2136 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From HKMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.13.
            The last success occurred at 2013-11-20 19:49.23.
            2140 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From RETAILMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.13.
            The last success occurred at 2012-09-06 20:56.27.
            9184 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name 858a9fff-b72a-46a8-802d-862026be4717._msdcs.hawk.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVCAM01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.34.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 15:49.28.
            5178 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From GPSMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.34.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:19.28.
            5176 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVNY01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.32.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:50.34.
            1942 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVLON01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.32.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:04.28.
            15522 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TOASTAD to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:58.47.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 13:49.34.
            1296 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FULMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:58.47.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 13:49.34.
            1296 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From RETAILMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:58.47.
            The last success occurred at 2012-09-06 20:56.24.
            9184 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name 858a9fff-b72a-46a8-802d-862026be4717._msdcs.hawk.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From GPSMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.34.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:19.28.
            5176 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVCAM01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.34.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 15:49.28.
            5178 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVLON01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.32.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:04.28.
            15522 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TOASTAD to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.36.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:50.42.
            1294 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FULMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.36.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 13:49.42.
            1296 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSVRHK01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.38.
            The last success occurred at 2013-11-21 01:49.26.
            2136 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From HKMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.39.
            The last success occurred at 2013-11-21 01:49.30.
            2136 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From RETAILMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.39.
            The last success occurred at 2012-09-06 20:56.29.
            9184 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name 858a9fff-b72a-46a8-802d-862026be4717._msdcs.hawk.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From GPSMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.35.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:04.29.
            5172 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVCAM01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.35.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:19.29.
            5176 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVNY01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.35.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:49.32.
            1940 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVLON01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fcus,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.35.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:04.29.
            15522 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TOASTAD to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.33.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:50.45.
            1294 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FULMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.33.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 13:49.39.
            1296 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSVRHK01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.35.
            The last success occurred at 2013-11-21 01:49.24.
            2136 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From HKMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.36.
            The last success occurred at 2013-11-21 01:49.29.
            2136 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From RETAILMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 14:59.36.
            The last success occurred at 2012-09-06 20:56.29.
            9184 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name 858a9fff-b72a-46a8-802d-862026be4717._msdcs.hawk.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From GPSMAIL to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.35.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:04.29.
            5172 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVCAM01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (5):
            Access is denied.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:36.35.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 16:19.29.
            5176 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVNY01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.34.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:49.32.
            1940 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         [Replications Check,FCSRVLON02] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FCSRVLON01 to FCSRVLON02
            Naming Context: DC=fchk,DC=hawk,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (1326):
            Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
            The failure occurred at 2014-04-03 15:59.34.
            The last success occurred at 2014-01-12 18:04.28.
            15522 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            The machine account is not present, or does not match on the.
            destination, source or KDC servers.
            Verify domain partition of KDC is in sync with rest of enterprise.
            The tool repadmin/syncall can be used for this purpose.
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         [FCSRVLON01] DsBind() failed with error -2146893022,
         The target principal name is incorrect..
         Warning: FCSRVLON01 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         [FCSRVLON01] LDAP bind failed with error 31,
         A device attached to the system is not functioning..
         Warning: FCSRVLON01 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Warning: FCSRVLON01 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: FCSRVLON01 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Warning: FCSRVLON01 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: FCSRVLON01 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         Warning: FCSRVLON01 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: FCSRVLON01 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         [FULMAIL] DsBind() failed with error -2146893022,
         The target principal name is incorrect..
         Warning: FULMAIL is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         [FULMAIL] LDAP bind failed with error 31,
         A device attached to the system is not functioning..
         Warning: FULMAIL is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         [FCSRVLON02] DsBindWithCred() failed with error -2146893022. The target principal name is incorrect.
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 failed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         There are errors after the SYSVOL has been shared.
         The SYSVOL can prevent the AD from starting.
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: kccevent
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000051F
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000051F
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000051F
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000061E
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000051F
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:06:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x800004F1
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:07:12
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x800004F1
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:07:35
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x800004F1
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:07:58
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x800004F1
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:08:21
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x800004F1
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:08:44
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x800004F1
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:09:07
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:35
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-C2126MFP+ KX required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:35
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:35
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-1128MFP KX required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:35
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:36
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-3920DN KX required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:36
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:36
            Event String: Driver Olivetti d-Copia 3001MF KX required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:36
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:36
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:36
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:37
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:37
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:37
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:37
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:37
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:37
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:37
            Event String: Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:37
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:38
            Event String: Driver Microsoft Shared Fax Driver required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:10:38
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000C8A
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:11:07
            Event String: Failed to authenticate with

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000C8A
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:16:08
            Event String: Failed to authenticate with

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:11
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-C2126MFP+ KX required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:11
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:12
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-1128MFP KX required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:12
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:13
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-3920DN KX required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:13
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:13
            Event String: Driver Olivetti d-Copia 3001MF KX required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:13
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:14
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:14
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:14
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:14
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:16
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:16
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:16
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:16
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:16
            Event String: Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:16
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:17
            Event String: Driver Microsoft Shared Fax Driver required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:40:17
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000C8A
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:46:12
            Event String: Failed to authenticate with

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:35
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-C2126MFP+ KX required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:35
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:35
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-1128MFP KX required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:35
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:36
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-3920DN KX required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:36
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:36
            Event String: Driver Olivetti d-Copia 3001MF KX required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:36
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:36
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:36
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:36
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:36
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:37
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:37
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:37
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:37
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:37
            Event String: Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:37
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:37
            Event String: Driver Microsoft Shared Fax Driver required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:48:37
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000C8A
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   15:51:13
            Event String: Failed to authenticate with

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:17
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-C2126MFP+ KX required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:17
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:18
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-1128MFP KX required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:18
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:18
            Event String: Driver Kyocera FS-3920DN KX required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:18
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:19
            Event String: Driver Olivetti d-Copia 3001MF KX required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:19
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:19
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:19
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:20
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:20
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:21
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:21
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:22
            Event String: Driver Generic 36C-1SeriesPS required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:22
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:22
            Event String: Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:22
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:23
            Event String: Driver Microsoft Shared Fax Driver required for

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000452
            Time Generated: 04/03/2014   16:00:23
            Event String: The printer could not be installed.
         ......................... FCSRVLON02 failed test systemlog
   
   Running enterprise tests on : hawk.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... hawk.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... hawk.com passed test FsmoCheck


Any ideas guys?

Thanks
Yashy
trust-relationship.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 250 total points
ID: 39975377
Hi,

This problem can occur when the password of the inter-domain trust account is not synchronized on both sides of the trust relationship.

pls see the url below to fix.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816577
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39975490
Rejoin the PC's to the domain
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39980029
1st check if name resolution is occurring between both domains directionally

If not 1st fix that

After validate active directory trust at both sides through AD domains and trust

If  still you are facing issues, just remove trust and build again

The possible cause of trust breaking:
Ad ports are blocked on firewalls
DNS name resolution breakage
Can you let me know how dns name resolution is setup between both domains, through secondary zones (This is the best method of name resolution within domains)

OR

do you have created primary zones on both domains pointing to another domain ? that is the likely cause of DNS name resolution failure and trust failure

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39999452
Believe it or not, I ended up having to turn off this DC and then everybody was able to access the network shares.

I even tried demoting it and it wouldn't permit me. I tried resetting the password for the inter-domain and it was unable to make it work. Turning it off entirely worked, so as much as it's not the best working solution, people's PC's started looking for other DC's. Which worked!:)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now