[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active sync exchange 2010 quick question

Posted on 2014-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Greetings guys I am trying to comprehend a concept before telling others how this work. We found quite a few active sync devices attributing to high hits like 19,000 per day which can contribute to exchange system performance including log and data base growth.

The way I understand this works is. An active sync device syncs and everytime it syncs it creates a hit and also write its data to the memory buffer which then writes it to a log file. The log file at 1mb writes to the exchange EBD file which is why the database grows. Is this true and am I explaining this wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39975391
The only data that gets written to the .EDB file is email data not log file data for 'hits' from mobile devices.

A mobile device maintains an open connection with the Exchange Server and when a new items hits the mailbox the mobile is connected to, it sends a message to the device (or devices) and the device issues a sync.  That then pulls down the new item to the device(s).

Any logs will be written in IIS if you are logging the Default website, but the growth on the .EDB file is down to the receipt of emails etc, not mobile device activity.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39975463
hmm, So I am confused if the hits does not cause the log files and the .EDB to grow then how are Databases growing with active sync devices.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39975606
The database will grow because emails arrive - the devices won't cause the database to grow.  What makes you think they are / will?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39975624
Well I am seeing lots of database growth and unable to identify where its coming from.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39975635
Are people uploading .pst files into the server?

It won't be coming from mobile devices - that's for sure.  They only sync what's on the Exchange server to their memory and show the data on the device - they don't contribute to the database size unless people are sending masses of emails via the devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39978131
I think so which brings me a final question. I was using exmon and found users who had hihg logged in bytes and CPU. I assumed they were mobile device users because they also had a active sync device. How do I tell or know exactly what a user is doing to cause high cpu in general when they show up in exmon

Second question and I know this is unrelated but how do I measure logs created by a database like per hour or per minute.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979881
The Exchange product team have an excellent article on rapid growth of database and logs.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/04/18/troubleshooting-rapid-growth-in-databases-and-transaction-log-files-in-exchange-server-2007-and-2010.aspx

The most common cause is calendar entries being modified on the mobile device by an older version of iOS.

Simon.
0