Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with a Word Document

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I am attaching a word document that a friend of mine created over several months and now cannot successfully open it in Office 2010. It has a .doc file extension indicating it was created in Office 2003 or earlier. You will see what I mean when you try to view it.
For some reason there are several copies of this document in her Recent Documents folder but none in her My Documents folder.
Is there a way to recover this document?

Thank you.

Robert
The-life-and-Times-of-Me.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39975411
I opened it in Office Libre and well, there is about 67 pages of jibberish.  There is 1 or 2 paragraphs that can be extracted. Will try word.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39975428
The good news is the file is not encrypted, so you're not the victim of CryptoLocker.

The bad news is the file is corrupted, and most of the content is gone. Try a backup copy.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39975456
The document can be opened (as text, not as a Word document) in Word 2003, but it is simply corrupt. There are snatches of text visible, but the bits do not seem to join up.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39975494
This is about as good as I could get it... like Graham said the text does not seem to join... well on the one hand it does not join but on the other hand it is all joined... no spaces!
Life-and-Corruption.txt
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39975829
I have now tried some recovery. I must have done something different from Steve because the spaces are still in the text, but there are repetitions and missing bits. It might be enough to remind the author what she originally typed.
The-life-and-Times-of-Me-rec-.doc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40014622
Thank you - I hope it helped :-)
0