Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

office has large icons when font is set to medium

Posted on 2014-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
HI, I have a 64 bit windows 7 machine running office 2010.
I have to change my screen text size to smaller (100%) to print a certain report. But mainly, I use the medium (125%) for every day general use.

my problem is, i have set the text size to medium, when i open any office program, the fonts look fine, but all the icons are set to large.
I have rebooted the pc. changed to small, then back to medium.

any idea's
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 300 total points
ID: 39975408
Hold CTRL button and scroll mouse (wheel) key to change desktop icon sizes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39975455
that makes changes on the desktop, but doesn't effect outlook or office icon sizes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39975539
Hmmm - what does Right click on desktop and choose 'View' icon sizes do for you?

Clarification... Outlook only or all MS app's... Do you mean in the Ribbon area?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39975670
Outlook can control many features of layout

But...

Other MS App's Ribbons appears to be locked to screen 'DPI' and/or ribbon content.

Have you tried 'Minimize Ribbon' if space is needed or wanted.  

Or

Right Click Ribbon area and 'customize' then 'reset' button on bottom of screen..
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 39975773
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39975827
5tevo, it is at the moment all office apps
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40004947
we have just done another payroll run and all has reset itself back to normal. a bit random.
0