Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS Lookup - DHCP Scope Missing

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I'm setting up a reverse lookup zone for my network.

Zone 10.10.in-addr.arppa

DHCP Server - Watchguard 535

AD/DNS Server - Windows 2012 R2

Servers and network gear using static IPs in the range of  10.10.20/21.

DHCP Pool - 10.10.21.x - 10.10.21.x /21

Forward lookup zone populates fine.

The reverse lookup zone works fine for all the systems in the static range or any systems in the DHCP range with that I gave a static IP. Only systems with an DHCP address fail to update. Anyone have a clue what I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_1933
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975598
Is there any particular reason that you're using the Watchguard as the DHCP server instead of the Windows 2012 server?

As the latter is already doing DNS why not let it do all the network services? I've seen some odd things happen when network services are distributed between different devices on a Windows domain instead of being left to the server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39975607
You might need to enable the option to "Always dynamically Update DNS A and PTR Records"
0