Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connections

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Experts,

Once a system is logged off and shut down, would a recent remote desktop connection still show up in "recent desktop connections"?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39975514
In the most normal circumstances, yes, it will remember a whole list (I think up to 10 or even 20).
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 39975544
Do you know when the list is refreshed?  I only see one recent remote into my machine, is there a way I can tell when it was?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39975817
INTO your machine or OUT OF your machine?  The MS RDP client (mstsc.exe) stores a list of the last 10 if I'm not mistaken (by default) machines you have connected TO.  There is no list of who has connected from.  Well there should be a record in the event log, but it will be an entry amongst thousands of other entries completely unrelated to RDP. Though I BELIEVE if you're computer is logged out of, then the computer remembers the last person to logon (by default) so that's a clue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 39975846
Thanks that  helps.  How can I tell the last person to logon?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39979056
If you indeed mean, to check which person logged INTO your PC with RDP:

secpol.msc
Security Settings > Local Policies > Audit Policy > Audit logon events (Success, Failure)

Restart PC.
From now on, go to your event log, security, filter eventid: 682

Every entry is easily read, like this:

Session reconnected to winstation:
       User Name:      User
       Domain:            TEST-SERVER
       Logon ID:            (0x0,0x10C180)
       Session Name:      RDP-Tcp#382
       Client Name:      LAPTOP
       Client Address:      192.168.0.1


Why is this RDP ? Well, the Session name reveals it. Other info includes username and client name and IP. Can't miss anything now, just scroll through the list to see who else logged on at what time.
0