Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

to find rman catalog

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Is there any way we can find the catalog in which database is registered from rman promt.
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975633
There should be only one catalog, for which databases may or may not be registered.  Are you asking which database contains the catlog_db referred in:

RMAN>CONNECT CATALOG <user_name>/<passwd>@<catlog_db>
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39976131
From your last question on catalogs:
You don't really 'register' a database with a catalog from the database's perspective.

You tell the catalog what database it needs to worry about.  The database being backed up is sort of an unwilling participant.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981617
good answer..
0