Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get and log to csv users that access a website with powershell

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I need to log and collect the users in our forest that access an internal website so that we can secure the website to only let users that are allowed to login and use the website. The website is now open to anyone. It is located on a server 2008 r2 OS. The users are all from AD.
0
Comment
Question by:hlaten
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39977318
Does your web site currently require authentication? If not your web server logs are only going to have IP addresses, and it could be a pain to figure out who is logged onto which system when to correlate IP addresses to users.

You can just turn off anonymous authentication on the web site. That would allow you to collect usernames in the IIS log flies.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977426
hello

first you should disable anonymous authentication, then enable (or install and enable) windows authentication
http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.webserver/security/authentication/windowsauthentication

that will not change many things for your internals users, but will deny access to all non-domain workstations.

Then the log will show the username also. (some IIS restarts are needed)
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hlaten
ID: 39994255
Answer led me in right direction and was excellent advice.
0