[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I concatenate the row values of one select statement into a columns row in a separate SQL statement.

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have two views

vw_apps

vw_app_owners

For simplicity lets say that  the apps view returns

app_pk    app

1      app1
2      app2
3      app3

if I query the view app owners by app_pk (Select owner from vw_app_owner where app_pk = @app_pk)

I would get

for app1      

owners
Bob
Sue

for app2

owners
Jim
sally

for app3
Cindy
Vicki
Mike


I want to with a single query return

app      app_owners

with the owners in a  single column concatenated for each app

so the results would be

app      owners
app1    Bob, Sue
app2    Jim, Sally
app3    Cindy, Vicki, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Bastyon
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dulton
ID: 39975766
try this on.
;with AppOwners AS

(

        SELECT [owner]

                  ,[app_pk]

                  ,ROW_NUMBER() OVER(PARTITION BY app_pk  ORDER BY [OwnerOrder]

          FROM vw_app_owners

        WHERE [Owner]  IS NOT NULL      

), OwnerList AS

(

        SELECT Cast(ao.[owner] AS VARCHAR(Max)) AS [Owners]

                  ,Cast(ao.[app_pk] AS INT) AS [App_Pk]

                  ,Cast(ao.[OwnerOrder] AS INT) AS [OwnerOrder]

          FROM AppOwners  AS ao

        WHERE ao.[OwnerOrder] = 1

UNION ALL

        SELECT Cast(ol.[Owners] + ', '  + ao.[owner] AS VARCHAR(Max))

                  ,Cast(ao.[App_pk] AS INT)

                  ,Cast(ao.[OwnerOrders] AS INT)

          FROM OwnerList  AS ol

INNER JOIN AppOwners  AS ao

                ON ol.app_pk = ao.app_pk

           AND ol.OwnerOrder + 1 =  ao.OwnerOrder

)

 

 

select va.[app]

          ,ol.[Owners]

  from OwnerList  as ol

  INNER JOIN  vw_apps as va

        on ol.app_pk = va.app_pk

WHERE EXISTS (select max(ao.OwnerOrder) 

                                 from appowners as  ao 

                                where ol.app_pk = ao.app_pk)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975768
you have to use STUFF in SQL.

this short post will show you how: http://emoreau.com/Entries/Blogs/2009/10/SQL-Concatenate-values-multiple-from-multiple-lines.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39975786
I observed that you pass PK in where clause. In this case below one is sufficient.

DECLARE @List varchar(1000) 

Select @List = COALESCE(@List + ', ', '') + CAST(owner AS varchar(50))
from vw_app_owner
where app_pk = @app_pk

Select @List 

Open in new window

0