Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 and outlook 2013 over VPN

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,712 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Okay so we upgraded the Exchange server 2007 to server 2013.  And now since then on the VPN we cannot connect outlook to the exchange server.  Nor can we connect outlook with the VPN not connected.  Mobile phones (iPhones, Androids) are connecting just fine.  Is there something I need to do to make outlook work remotely differently then what we did with with 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:AltaPac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39975812
Why connect via VPN?  Why not connect via Outlook Anywhere then you don't need a VPN tunnel?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:AltaPac
ID: 39975856
What needs to happen for outlook to connect through Outlook Anywhere?  What ports or configs need to be fixed for that?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39976141
Port 443 and an SSL certificate - same for Activesync using the mobiles.  If the mobiles work without VPN, then you just need Outlook Anywhere configured and working (which it is by default), then you configure Outlook accordingly and Outlook will work anywhere that the computer it is on has internet access.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123741(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39976151
Outlook Anywhere tunnels all the usual RPC traffic that Exchange uses through port 443, or HTTPS. Another name is RPC over HTTPS. Exchange 2013 uses that exclusively, so if you VPN in, you have to make sure the VPN allows traffic over port 443 to your Exchange CAS servers. Otherwise you can just run 443 to your CAS through the firewall and not worry about it.
0