Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accept meeting and add to Outlook 2010 calendar

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
In Outlook 2010, I want to send an meeting request to someone and if they accept also have that request give them the option of adding it to their Outlook calendar at the from the same message rather than having to put the meeting on their calendar as a separate step. Is there a way to do this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sdedola earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975845
This is a normal feature of Outlook 2010. If you do this:

1. Create an appointment in your calendar by clicking "New Appointment".
2. Click "Invite Attendees" in the button bar in the appointment window.
3. Add any message.
4. Send.

Note: If Outlook 2010 has the "New Meeting" button, you can use that too and it skips Step #1.

When they receive the message and if they Accept, it will create an appointment in their calendar.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39975859
Go to

File, Options - Calendar - Scroll to the bottom and find Resource Scheduling, click the button - Click automatically accept meeting requests.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 39987317
This is the perfect solution, and just what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdedola
ID: 39987377
Glad I could help. :)
0