Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Access List Help Needed

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi-

I am trying to set an extend access-list only for systems 10.0.10.100 and above. My access list command is as follows.

access-list 101 permit tcp 10.0.10.100 0.0.0.255 10.0.80.0 0.0.0.255 eq www

When I, wr mem and then show config it always comes back as:

access-list 101 permit tcp 10.0.10.0 0.0.0.255 10.0.80.0 0.0.0.255 eq www

How do I change it to this just 100 and above?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:doctor069
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975956
I'm afraid that you will need multiple lines.
Something like:
access-list 101 permit tcp 10.0.10.100 0.0.0.27 10.0.80.0 0.0.0.255 eq www
access-list 101 permit tcp 10.0.10.128 0.0.0.127 10.0.80.0 0.0.0.255 eq www

Please check this links as I'm not sure if I have specified correct ranges:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/ios-firewall/23602-confaccesslists.html
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1464488

Hope it is of any help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctor069
ID: 39976068
Perfect! Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 39976072
If you're stuck on a specific range you could always add them manually as below, but it can be long. You may be better off using a /26 or /27 range.

permit tcp 10.0.100.100 0.0.0.255 any range 80 eq www
permit tcp 10.0.100.101 0.0.0.255 any range 80 eq www
permit tcp 10.0.100.102 0.0.0.255 any range 80 eq www
permit tcp 10.0.100.103 0.0.0.255 any range 80 eq www
permit tcp 10.0.100.104 0.0.0.255 any range 80 eq www
permit tcp 10.0.100.105 0.0.0.255 any range 80 eq www
0