Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write a SQL query to the errorlog

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
How would you write a SQL query result or a job output to the SQL errorlog? There's a program that needs to read a backup failure/success from the errorlog.
0
Comment
Question by:barnesco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39975921
The built in procedure sp_readerrorlog will retrieve data from the error log.

Run EXEC sp_readerrorlog

Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnesco
ID: 39975950
I want to write to the log, not retrieve it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39976162
Sorry misunderstood you as you said

There's a program that needs to read a backup failure/success from the errorlog.

The success/failure of backups is already in the SQL Server logs and can be extracted with the inbuilt sp above
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39976367
You can use RAISERROR(...) WITH LOG

Restrictions:
The message is limited to 440 bytes AND
User issuing the RAISERROR must have ALTER TRACE permissions (or be a sysadmin)


You should also review these trace flags and see if they give you want you need:
3605
4032
If you use them, I would strongly urge you NOT to make them global settings, but only for your session; that is, do NOT include -1 in the values when setting these trace flags.
0