Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 install - Don't install Excel

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi

I have Office 2007 already and don't want to install Outlook and Excel
When I click ""Customize" I get the screen shown below but don't know
how to Exclude Outlook 2010

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39975867
When you click on the button in front of Outlook or excel, you will get an option that this component should not be installed.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/access-help/install-or-remove-individual-office-programs-and-components-HA010354261.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975899
Choose the dropdown near excel and choose not available
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39975927
Thanks
0