[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Portal questions

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
HI I am working in IT but I I am not a web designer. I have been tasked to be the man in the middle between IT and one of our customer. I need to built a portal for this new client.
what are the smart question I should ask to the new client and what are the smart questions I should ask to my third party web developer who will built this portal.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39975923
There are different kind of portals with different functionalities and features.

If you can provide more information about the portal, that would assist to start with.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39975928
I would find the requirements of each one:

The Customer: What does his business require that a portal can provide?  How many users does he need to accommodate?  What data will be transferred between the computers and the cloud?  What's the budget?  Time to completion?

The Developer: Share these requirements with the developer to put together a project and timeline.  If there's a problem, present it to the customer and find out what substitutes and work-arounds are acceptable.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39976159
You can't talk to the developer until you talk to the client.  

What is it for?
How many users total?
How many users could be active during any given hour?
What type of data?
Try and estimate how much data?  Contacts, that have transactions (how many, what type).  
How many rows of data are expected to be input on a daily basis (You can't ask it this way of course)
What devices need to be supported.
Do you need to support special needs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 39976970
Thank you for your advices I was able to handle the meeting and get going :)

thank you very much.
0