Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RichTextBox

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
What formatting characters do I put in a string of text to make the characters bold and increase the font size when it’s put in a RitchTextBox.


Example:

Dim sTemp As String

sTemp = "This is some sample data " & vbCrLf
sTemp = sTemp & "Make this line Bold and Font Size 13" & vbCrLf
sTemp = sTemp & "Return to font size 10 and not bold "

RichTextBox.TextRTF = sTemp
0
Comment
Question by:PhilChapmanJr
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39976054
You have to look at the RTF formatting.

The easiest way I've found to do this is create an RTF doc in wordpad.

Put something like bold test on the 1 line
and then look at the formatting form there.

Word has additional things that it can do but not all of them are supported by the .Net rich text box.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 39981060
Any reason not using standard rtb way?
Private Sub Command1_Click()
   With RichTextBox1
      .Text = ""
      .SelText = "Normal" & vbCrLf
      
      .SelBold = True
      .SelFontSize = 13
      .SelText = "Bold with font size = 13" & vbCrLf
      
      .SelBold = False
      .SelFontSize = .Font.Size
      .SelText = "Normal again"
   End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0