Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Farm Admins unable to access same features in Central Admin

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I lead a team of three SharePoint 2013 Farm Admins, and on our Central Admin display is not appearing consistent to all of us.

Farm Admin #1 & #2 (Myself included) can see and access on Central Admin:
Application Management|Service Applications
1. Manage service applications
2. Configure service application associations
3. Manage services on server

However, Farm Admin #2 can only see:
1. Manage service applications
3. Manage services on server

The farm is setup as follows:

SharePoint 2013 with SP1 (recently installed)
Web & App: Win 2008 R2 SP1
SQL: 2012 SP1
All are x64 installs.

Just wondering if there are issues with user permissions within Central Admin, have not been able to find articles specifically on this topic.
0
Comment
Question by:Allan Reitan
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39976008
Some features are hidden even to farm administrators unless they are a member of the local administrators (windows) group on the central admin server
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 1600 total points
ID: 39977463
Farm admin should have dbowner and securityadmin permission in SQL.
In SharePoint box permission assigned should be local admin group, domain admin group, WSS_ADMIN_WPG,IIS_WPG.

Refer this article for best practices and more info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc678863(v=office.15).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Allan Reitan
ID: 40000522
This solution was the item that addressed my Farm Admin's need.  We were able to run a checklist based on the provided instant comments and the referenced Technet link.  

Our DBA was able to work any necessary permissions issues on our farm, and the Farm Admin confirmed to day that we have a successful resolution.

Thank you.
0