Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Issues

Posted on 2014-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
We recently discovered and issue with a VM hosted on ESX that is an exchange 2010 server. For some reason the VM has become corrupt and anytime we try to back it up, it crashes the entire ESX server. We have narrowed it down to this one VM.

We decided to create a new Exchange 2010 VM on a different ESX host and migrate to the new instance. WE have moved the mailboxes and incoming mail without issue. But now when we turn off the old exchange server connectivity to exchange is lost on some but not all clients and outgoing mail gets hung in the mail queue trying to route to the old exchange server first prevent outbound mail.

Speed for connectivity is also become slow. Any help would be appreciated. I suspect 2 issues: 1) Hub transport is routing to old server and 2) AD/DNS is messed up in telling clients which server to go to for mail.
0
Comment
Question by:safeharbor
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39976050
You should set up a CAS array in your exchange environment. Also, receive connectors are scoped to individual servers, so make sure you have all the same Receive connectors on the new server as the old one. http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/03/23/demystifying-the-cas-array-object-part-1.aspx has info on creating the CAS array object. Once you get that set up you should be able to decommission the old Exchange server. If it's already set up, make sure the new server is part of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:safeharbor
ID: 39976271
Does that require the Enterprise versions of server and/or exchange?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 39976521
Enterprise version not required, basically you need to cut-over everything to new server, like DNS, mail routing etc. If you have any spam server for mail relay, change ip's there as well. Move OWA, Activesync etc to new server and decom old one. Need little bit planning and can be done easily.

However, i have another option, you can create one more VM with same old name and recover old server with recover switch, remember disasterrecovery swtich in exchange 2003, same you have in 2010. This option will hardly take much time and you don't need to mess up with any other setting...if you have never done DR earlier, hire an expert and can be done in 3-4 hours max. If unable find expert,  MS is last option to help you in doing the DR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:safeharbor
ID: 39976670
Can you point me to an article on cutting over everything from old 2010 to a new 2010 install
0
 

Author Comment

by:safeharbor
ID: 39983042
I am seeing a new issue now. Everything is cut over to new server, copied the send connectors and SSL certificate for the external address. However, it is using the external cert for the internal outlook clients and bring up a certificate dialog. I also see a long delay when opening a new message window the first time on every client. Only the first time though. Then after it open around a minute later, it's fast again and no other issues.

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:safeharbor
ID: 39986932
More detail on this solution would be helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:safeharbor
ID: 39986940
My new exchange server is missing the anti-spam tab in the hub transport screen. The install look identical. Did I miss a role install or feature  set in the setup?
0