Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11g - Create new user within Oracle

Posted on 2014-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Although I've done it before, I don't create users within Oracle very often.  I know how to assign specific rights to a user but not how to create.  The user I want to create is called "AWBATCH".  Can someone help me with the syntax of this command?
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 1000 total points
ID: 39976009
create user AWBATCH identified by <password>
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39976021
I assume I put the password I want to assign in the brackets?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39976102
yes, but without the brackets.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39976120
Tobe able to actually connect to that user you need one more step:
grant create session to AWBATCH;

To be able to create objects:
grant resource to AWBATCH;


There are likely more grants you will need.  Like a TEMPORARY talbespace?  a default object tablespace?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39976226
Can I run a command to look up a password on a specific user?  Or is that a no-no?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39976242
you can't find a user's password, they aren't stored.  Only hashes of them.
Where and how they are stored varies by version

for more information....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/A_855-How-Oracle-Stores-Passwords.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 39976355
If you have DBA access, you can change someone's password without knowing his/her actual password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39976583
Great quick response.  Thanks folks for the help.  I hope to become more proficient in Oracle.  I'm making progress but a long way away from where you guys are.
0