Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

failover clustering with server 2012 r2

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have two servers connecting via fiber back to the san, and am able to attach the luns but when I try to make them work the storage never goes online.    I have a similar setup working great only it connects via ISCSI...   anyone know how to get fiber storage added to failover clustering?
0
Comment
Question by:csait2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39976147
You need to install windows feature called MPIO on servers and reboot the servers

Then it will work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 39976349
Or even better to search for MPIO driver from SAN manufacturer. Which SAN do you have?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39976356
Since this is windows server 2012 R2, it will pickup drivers automatically hopefully
0
 

Author Comment

by:csait2
ID: 39976573
That's did it..  SO THANKS ALLOT>....  Really THANKS>..
0
 

Author Comment

by:csait2
ID: 39976581
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for csait2's comment #a39976573

for the following reason:

literally added the MPIO feature, rebooted and then there it was!
0