Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 to Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-26
I created a new profile in Office 2013 for an old email address and pointed the data file to the old .pst (Outlook 2003) that was copied over to the new pc  But it wants to download all the old emails. How do I prevent that?
0
Comment
Question by:Melinda Burns
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39976173
You cant, pst is a local file containing emails which is loaded and shown at Outlook start. If you work with an exchange server you should use a .ost file.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39976265
Not sure if this is exactly what you mean, but the format of an Outlook 2003 PST file is different than the format of an Outlook 2013 PST file.  If you want to old emails to appear in the 2013 mailbox, it has to do a conversation and, essentially, create a new PST file. If you don't need those old emails, then you can simply create a new, blank PST file in Outlook 2013.  However, you need to know that the old PST won't be readable by Outlook 2013, so those old emails will be inaccessible unless you convert the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melinda Burns
ID: 39976775
I deleted the profile and recreated it with a new .pst. Then I imported the old .pst so she could have access to her old folders and emails. But it still wants to to download duplicates to to 8,000 emails.  She can see the old emails also not problem. It is the duplication that is causing a problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39977292
So you want the mail to be available in Outlook, but not in the active inbox?

Then dont 'import' just create a new .pst file and when up and running attach the old .pst as a datafile.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39978034
Ok - but where is it trying to download from? Is she connected to a cloud service like Google or a hosted Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melinda Burns
ID: 39980508
I copied her old .pst to the new pc. Created a new profile and then imported her old .pst to the new file so she could access her old folders with her old emails she needs access to.
0