Solved

DNS audits

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Im trying to run DNS audits and following these instructions:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2011/08/17/tracking-dns-record-deletion.aspx

But I dont see my domain zone when I connect using ADSIEdit. I have over 30 subnets but only see 13 when I go to CN=System,CN=MicrosoftDNS. I attached a screenshot. Can anyone tell me why my domain zone is not listed and not all my subnets either?
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39976061
What did you connect to I'm referring to his

Screenshot demonstrating how to connect to the DomainDNSZones partition

I'll take a screenshot from my lab later also

Thanks


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39976074
I connected using DC=Domain,DC=Net

It wouldnt let me connect using ForestDNSZone or DomainDNSZone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39976080
Gives me Directory not found error.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39976116
Logon to your domain controller, go to adsiedit.msc and right click \ connect to
The type distinguished name as below

DC=Domaindnszones,dc=domain,dc=com

In the last computer field type server name where your DNS server role is installed

Note that DNS server role must be installed on that server and server must be acting as Domain controller

Also if you are trying to connect to child domain, then partition would be as below
DC=Domaindnszones,dc=childdomain,dc=parentdomain,dc=com

Then you should be able to connect
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 250 total points
ID: 39976126
Hi,

please go to property of each reverse lookup zone and  check below. it should be second option, if not then select and refresh the ADSITedit.

DNS1
0

Join & Write a Comment

Occasionally you run into the website or two that will not resolve properly using your own DNS servers.  Some people simply set up global forwarders for their DNS server.  I don’t recommend doing this because it can cause problems resolving addresse…
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now