Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Diagonal gray striping on HANNS-G Monitor.

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My customer has a Hanns-G monitor hz201hpb.  It has light diagonal striping everywhere on the background of the screen. You see it when you're on the Internet, in Microsoft Word and everywhere else when you use this monitor. This doesn't seem to be a flaw in the monitor but has been set up intentionally.  I believe it is a consequence of the monitor settings because it's there no matter what computer you plug into it and whether you use a HDMI or DVI interface. It's annoying.  I went though various settings, pushing buttons on the monitor itself, but saw nowhere that you could change the monitor background. I also have searched but couldn't find any reference to this.  Does anyone know how to get a plain white background for this monitor?  I don't think it makes a difference, but originally there was an XP machine and now I've plugged a Dell Optiplex Windows 7 computer into it.
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 700 total points
ID: 39977458
here the manual, showing different settings :  http://www.manualslib.com/manual/278811/Hanns-G-Hz201hpb.html?page=15

try the aspect ratio or auto adjust  setting first
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 700 total points
ID: 39977479
I'd try the factory reset option as described on Page 17 of the manual that nobus linked to.

Also move any electrical devices away from the monitor and consider plugging into another power source.

Other than that I'd suspect a monitor failure of some type.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 39977542
alanlsilverman no monitor will give you a plain white background only black, but you can open a folder full screen that will be white.
The monitor may have been calabrated to the previous windows XP and or printer
It would have to be related to the video card on this windows 7 computer.
The ideal resolution (clearest picture) for your monitor is 1440 x 900
Go into your Control panel /All Control Panel Display > change resolution>and use recomended.
Is this windows 7 x32 or x 64 bit?
In control panel/all control panel items> Nvidia control panel
Colour Depth is matching this windows version x32 or x64
Nvidia colour depthIf you have an Nvidia upgrade the drivers here use option two
Automatically find drivers for my NVIDIA products.  
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
Windows 7 has a higher res because of the Aero.
Your Nvidia drivers should be at least 2013
Merete
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 39977888
Next time I'm at the customer's site I'll try these and report back what happens.
Closing problem.  Thanks,
Alan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39977926
alanlsilverman have you closed your question before knowing the solution?
This is not the right proceedure for Experts Exchange as we pride ourselves on giving solutions that members can look up.
That's the exchange part.
Accepted answers is that and if anyone looks up this problem and sees the Link as the manual who knows what fixed it?
Please do come back and post the solution.
Or request the mods to hold off closing this till then..
This is a very good question and should have a clear solution for others in our database.
Thanks very much
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 39977999
It might be a while before I get back to the site.  I'll update it when I have the solution.
Thanks,
Alan
0