Solved

Turning Off DHCP on Windows Server 2003 Standard

Posted on 2014-04-03
11
3,424 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a very old Dell PowerEdge 1800 server running Windows 2003 Standard. It is currently managing DHCP assignments to the three local workstations as well as an occasional laptop or two.

I would like to turn off the DHCP service on the server and instead let our wireless router manage all DHCP assignments.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 175 total points
ID: 39976160
You can, turn off DHCP service on the server which should have a static ip adress and have the wifi router hand out ip adressess in the same range your server is on the wired side and choose some other range for wifi..
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 75 total points
ID: 39976177
You can deactivate 2003 server scopes and disable dhcp server service on 2003 server and can create IP pool on Wireless router if its capable to do so

What's the problem here please ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 50 total points
ID: 39976246
Why do you want to do this? The Windows server DHCP server service works just fine and integrates happily with the DNS and AD services that the server provides for the domain.

Windows servers providing network services expect to provide all of them; if individual service provision is delegated to different devices then the results can be anything but seamless...
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39976249
Thanks Guys.

Mahesh, to answer your question...the problem is two-fold. Firstly, the server has been unstable lately and if the DHCP service craps out then the entire office loses internet connectivity. If DCHP was being managed by the router, this wouldn't be an issue.

Secondly, the office staff has shrunk down to just 2 employees. So there really is no good reason to continue running Windows Server, especially one this old. The plan is decommission the server altogether in the very near future and simply run the workstations in a work-group. No real need for a domain or GPO anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39976260
Where can I do this from? What are the individual steps to deactivate 2003 server scopes and disable dhcp server service on 2003?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 175 total points
ID: 39976277
Just stop the DHCP service or uninstall the DHCP role and activate DHCP on the router
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39976278
Ok
Then please give some static IP address to router (I guess it is already there

Then setup static IP addresses to local workstations (Only TWO)

However you can add IP pool to be leased out for workstations
 And how clients are accessing internet, through router Gateway or they have connectivity directly to ISP DNs servers through tcp/ip properties of network card ?

You need to take care of DNS address as well through router

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39976288
OK. Thanks Guys. I will try this out tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39976322
Thanks Manesh. Why do you think I should set up static IP addresses for the workstations?  

Can't I simply let the router lease out dynamic IPs to each workstation as needed?

We have Time Warner Cable for high-speed internet. So I believe the client PCs will be accessing the internet through the router's gateway IP address.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39976350
You can setup Router with pleasure

My point is for only two workstations why even manage DHCP, nothing else

By the way if laptop visitors are coming there frequently, its better to keep DHCP so that they also get connected to internet if wanted to.

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 40024132
Thank you.
0