Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word to pdf

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I am using Office 2013.

How can I change a WORD file (.docx) into a pdf file?
0
Comment
Question by:radrick60
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39976186
Save as, choose pdf.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39976189
hi,

Click on the File tab.
Go to "Save as"
Select "Computer" then "Browse".
Then click "Save as Type" and select .pdf.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39976269
In Word 2013, when you click Save As, you will see a "Save as type:" box at the bottom of the dialog. When you click the drop-down arrow, you will see this:

Word 2013 Save As PDF fileSelect PDF in the drop-down choices. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 39978583
As an added note to the above solutions, remember to consider the options available when you select the PDF file type.

If you choose to optimize for standard (the default), the file will be larger but more suited for printing; minimum size is perfectly adequate for viewing on screen.

The Options button allows you to specify the range of pages to include in the PDF, but also to manage what else is included. If you are unsure about how your readers will view the results, I'd suggest checking the "ISO 19005-1 compliant" PDF option.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39978766
That is an excellent point by Eric. Under the "picture is worth a thousand words" mantra, here are two screenshots from the Word 2013 Save As dialog. This first one shows the "Optimize for:" option. The difference in size between Standard and Minimum varies by document. For example, I just tested it on two documents — in one case, the Minimum doc was 15% smaller than the Standard doc; in the second case, it was 50% smaller!
Word 2013 Save As PDF file optimize
This second screenshot shows the dialog presented when you click the Options button in the first screenshot's dialog.
Word 2013 Save As PDF file optionsRegards, Joe
0