?
Solved

Unbootable Windows Machine: Recovery Options

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hello Experts,

I have a Win 7 laptop that will not boot to Windows. When the machine is powered on it will load up until the blue login screen, and then hang. It will stay at the blue screen with a movable curser and go nowhere from there. I've left the machine at that screen for 24+ hours with no luck. The same thing happens with safe mode.

Using Knoppix I was able to view and recover most data. I've tested the HDD and Ram. The HDD had bad sectors but nothing catastrophic.. and most we're recovered. The RAM tested fine.

The Win 7 repair CD also hangs at the Blue Loading screen. Every few tries it will let me get as far as the repair option. It shows the Windows partition but hangs there (spinning circle).

I rebuilt the partition and MBR using Unix boot disks without luck. I ran ntfsfix and fdisk. I'm not a Unix guru.. that's about as far as my knowledge would take me. Perhaps I'm doing something wrong with the MBR?

There are three partitions. System (200MB), OS (Normal Size), and Recovery. All are active. The OS is marked as bootable.

This is my bosses personal laptop and if there is anything that can be done I obviously need to try. Any thoughts?

Thank you so much!
-John
0
Comment
Question by:grindsmygeaqrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39976298
Did you try to boot in safe mode by F8 ?

Take a look this ,http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/safe-mode-windows-7.htm

if you can enter into safe mode, just save all important data first, and then
go to system recovery on window 7 and chose the date you want to set back

If not, could you go to reset CMOS default setting after going into setup by F2 ?


Duncan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39976319
I just recently this issue that you describe. It found out that the disk was bad even the chdsk and the dell utilities that comes with the system did not pick anything it just notified me of bad sectors and that he has repaired but the after each boot it take me to recovery option or just hangs.

I advise to replace the HDD, if you low-level the hdd, and reinstall it might work but you will so start getting the issue.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 39976352
I dont think its repairable, at least the time spent trying to repair it, you could have already reinstalled the o/s software. I would wipe hard drive clean after copying all important data and start from clean install.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39976382
am i missing something here?

you have a hard disk with bad sectors, but you booted with live CD and recovered your data ... what do you want exactly?

the only reasonable advise is to replace the hard drive immediately!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977421
i have been able to repair many such drives with HDDRegenerator (this week the last one)
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html

in cases like yours, the errors are located usually in th first quarter of the disk - but best let it run completely!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39993457
hello grinds - i take it HDDReg helped?
plse share your solution
0