?
Solved

Word Book marks - mae visible

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi

After inserting a Word bookmark  I notice that it is visible.
How do I make all my Bookmarks visible?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 668 total points
ID: 39976380
ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("BookmarkName").Range.Font.Hidden = False
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39976463
You can manually control the visibility of bookmark positions via Word Options>Advanced>Show document content> Show bookmarks checkbox
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39976496
You can use VBA to control the visibility via the ActiveWindow object:
ActiveWindow.View.ShowBookmarks = True

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39976561
Thanks very much
0