Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote access to Windows 7 from outside but no access to internal LAN, but still need Admin management internally.

Posted on 2014-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I know how to give remote access to the machine. What I'm trying to come up with, is a way to keep internal access to this PC for administration, but yet block this machine from access internal resources, like servers, PCs, printers, etc.. when they remote to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39976359
Create OU on you domain.
Also create GPO based on what you want to achieved.
Assign the GPO to the OU.

Regards
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39976378
The two statements are exactly conflicting

When you said that you required machine access for administration, why you want to restrict access to resources, I mean then how you can do administration with machine ?

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39976393
Mahesh: restrict the person remotely connecting only access to the machines resources and it is still connected to our LAN, so we can manage. Kind of like creating an ACL in a router, to let traffic in but yet controlling where it can go.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 700 total points
ID: 39976410
Ok
Got it
So in that case you if you have windows firewall between your servers and that client machine, then only its possible to restrict him to that workstation only

The ideally the client machine should be kept in DMZ network (If you have one) so that most of the resource access is already getting blocked and remaining you can put more firewall rules so that only required resources can be accessed by client machine

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39984420
The ideally the client machine should be kept in DMZ network (If you have one) so that most of the resource access is already getting blocked and remaining you can put more firewall rules so that only required resources can be accessed by client machine

I like this idea, but wandering how much of pain it will be, since our router and firewall are all managed be our service provider.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39985023
If it is managed by service providers, you can ask him for required workstation access and port restrictions etc and he can do that for you

You only need to tell him what exactly the requirement and how would you want to access client system from internet \ intranet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39993892
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for hdoolittle's comment #a39984420
Assisted answer: 175 points for MaheshPM's comment #a39985023

for the following reason:

Mahesh: working with ISP now. We're moving forward well, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39991870
I was trying to give all the point to Mahesh, but via to of his replies. I must have hit something wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39993916
Thanks!! The DMZ option was perfect.
0