Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

graphics card

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi all

Can you change a Acer aspire 5830tg graphics card
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 39976550
If its an onboard card no, unless you replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pancake_Effect earned 2000 total points
ID: 39976617
No, that model has a intel hd graphics 3000 chip and is Integrated onto the Motherboard. Meaning it's built into it..it's not like a desktop where you can swap them out. You will have to replace the entire mobo if the video card is bad.

If you are trying to game on it and are simply looking for a upgrade, one thing you might consider is using steam's in home streaming. Meaning you can stream the video from your more powerful desktop onto your older laptop or a cheap laptop.
0