Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Non-Existent User to SharePoint Group

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hello,

I have a SharePoint 2010 farm. I want the ability to add users to groups. We use claims based authentication.

I need to be able to add users who do not yet exist and are not yet registered to groups I have already created. Because it is claims based, and relies on their email address, I know exactly what their username will be when they register. I want to take a whole email list I have and add all the users to the group, such that when they register and first visit the site they immediately have the permissions I have already granted.

Is there any way to do this? I don't want to automatically register them. They must register themselves. I just want to add them before they register.

I am amenable to PowerShell, GUI, etc. Whatever would make this work.

Thank you,
Joseph Irvine
0
Comment
Question by:jkeagle13
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39976539
You cannot add a domain user to sharepoint before that user exists in active directory.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977502
Reading between the lines, you're concerned that the security setup you have makes it difficult to add the users to everything they need when they first register?

You can't add non existent users to groups.

If you have any option to create them as domain users, add AD Groups to the various places in SharePoint where access is needed and add them to the AD Group(s) when they register.

Or formulate a powershell script to run when they sign up to add them to the right groups. (I don't like this latter solution much as you need to maintain the script if permissions requirements change).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39978489
If you know all of the user information, why not just go ahead and create the user in AD, disable the user, and then add the user to SharePoint. (I am pretty sure you can add a disable user to SharePoint. If not, add the user then disable the user in AD after the user is added to SharePoint.)

When it come time to make the user active, just enable the account.
0