Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard disk PATA damaged failed to read native max address (err_mask=0x1)

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hello,
I've a Maxtor HDD N40P (40GB PATA) damaged.

From BIOS, unit is detected correctly, however doesn't boot (no system disk error message).

Starting from Linux live distro, I see on dmesg the following errors:

 [    9.257576] ata3: PATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0x1f0 ctl 0x3f6 bmdma 0xd000 irq 14
 [    9.257645] ata4: PATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0x170 ctl 0x376 bmdma 0xd008 irq 15
 [    9.432819] ata3.01: failed to read native max address (err_mask=0x1)
 [    9.432897] ata3.01: HPA support seems broken, skipping HPA handling
 [    9.432968] ata3.01: ATA-7: Maxtor N40P, NAR6159Z, max UDMA/133
 [    9.433033] ata3.01: 80293332 sectors, multi 0: LBA48
 [    9.433102] ata3.01: limited to UDMA/33 due to 40-wire cable
 [    9.440280] ata3.01: failed to set xfermode (err_mask=0x1)
 [    9.448052] ata1: SATA link down 1.5 Gbps (SStatus 0 SControl 300)
 [    9.660055] ata2: SATA link down 1.5 Gbps (SStatus 0 SControl 300)
 [   14.596277] ata3.01: failed to set xfermode (err_mask=0x1)
 [   14.596359] ata3.01: limiting speed to UDMA/33:PIO3
 [   19.752292] ata3.01: failed to set xfermode (err_mask=0x1)
 [   19.752358] ata3.01: disabled

 root@this:~#

So at hardware level, disk is detected but I'm not able to access to partitions.
Gparted doesn't recognize the device.

Is there a way to recover this hard drive ?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:pablito70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1400 total points
ID: 39976584
Look, it is simple. You have maybe a 10 year old disk drive.  If you want the data back, be prepared to spend $500+ and take it to a recovery lab.

Nothing YOU can do without the equipment and the training. Even powering up the drive risks further loss.

Most major cities have data recovery labs. (Be sure to get one that gives you a free estimate, because this is one of those high risk drives that may not be recoverable due to the age alone).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pablito70
ID: 39976622
Yes, recovery lab is one option already discussed with the Customer.

However before send the unit to the lab, I would like to try with some software that can do surface analysis, or check at low level.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39976713
It will be a waste of time, and do more damage. The message indicates catastrophic media failure.  It isn't as if you just have a few bad blocks.  The disk is reporting that the media is unreadable in its entirety.

There isn't a software product on the planet that can fix this. You need a lab.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 600 total points
ID: 39977086
I agree, don't waste your time and money buying recovery software and potentially causing further loss of the customer's data, when the drive is in this shape. I have done that it the past anxious to save my customer money, I ended up scratching the platters so badly that even two data recovery places were unable to recover the data from the drives, they told me they were too damaged. I have since learned from my mistakes. Drives need to powered up minimally to prevent more damage to the drive. My client lost his only copy of his wedding pictures which were stored on this backup drive. His wife was more upset than he was but still it was still devasting to both that the data recovery places were not able to recover his wedding pictures. If the data is valuable to your client don't mess around with trying to recover the data on a damaged drive. If the drives were not as bad shape as you have suggested I often use data recovery software or disc repair software such as hdd regenerator, sea tools, and spinrite
0