Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Okay, help clear something up for me.  Client wants a "http ftp gui front end"

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Have a client who is requesting a browser/http based GUI front end to transmit files to their IIS FTP system (PUT and GET)...without using any plugins...in other words - no Java, etc.

Correct me if I'm wrong - but isn't that impossible - because you're mixing apples with oranges?  Or is there something I'm missing?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:erzoolander
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pasha Kravtsov
Pasha Kravtsov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39976578
I don't understand... plugins? I'm not sure what that means. Java is a programming language. You could use probably python, java, javascript, ruby... It wouldn't be that difficult at all. You could setup apache or something and allow them to traverse the file system on the IIS without any 'plugins(?)'. This wouldn't allow  them to upload files but they could download and view them.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39976932
Well, it can be done if necessary, but not optimal.

You're "apples to oranges" analogy is perfectly accurate.  In order to actually do this, you'd need to be setting up a proxy in asp.net to receive the uploaded files, and then batching those on the server side to the ftp system.

So double the load.
Definitely not an optimal solution, but if that's the requirement...
0