Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL code to perform a the functions described in the body of this question

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Could somebody help with coding in SQL to perform the following...

check folder - \\cluster\data\Direxxis\Erie\incoming\
if there is a matrix file – eg. Erie_Creative_Matrix_20140403.xlsx
remove the date portion eg. _20140403
copy matrix file without the date portion to \\cluster\data\Direxxis\Erie\incoming\
    - but before changing the file name copy the original eg. Erie_Creative_Matrix_20140403.xlsx to
\\cluster\data\Direxxis\Erie\Archived_Incoming\CreativeMatrix

run dtsx (with new file name eg. Erie_creative_Matrix.xslx)
\\cluster\data\Direxxis\Erie\Programming\IMPORT_Erie_Creative_Matrix_STAGE.dtsx

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 39976694
Isn't this sort of thing more suited to a DTS package?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 800 total points
ID: 39976918
This is can be acheived within your DTSX (SSIS) package.  You can have a pre-load process wherein you can use Script Component and write bit of C# code to read the designated Directory and check if there are any files which contains file name with work 'Matrics', if exists split on '_' and assemble back with appropriate name. And then copy to destination designated directory.

Further in next step you can load your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39978138
Hi Sreedhar,
  Could you tell me how to use the script component and give a working example of the c# code to read the designated directory to check for files have have the name "Matrix". And then the rest of the code you mentioned, if exists split on '_' assemble back with appropriate name and copy to designated directory.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39992790
Thanks.
0