Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant G5 P400 smart array battery failure

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hello,
I've a Proliant G5 with P400 smart array and RAID 5 disk array configured.

The server is date 2007, now since one month, Win 2003 events reports battery is failing.

HP will be contacted for replacing.

Meanwhile, I would like to ask just in case I need to restart or power off for few minutes this server, if may be loss of data or disk array configuration.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:pablito70
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39976717
The battery on the RAID controller is for the cache, so that when there is a power-failure the contents of the cache can get written back to the disks before everything is dead. It isn't there to hold the RAID configuration. So turning the server off or rebooting it should create no issues.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 39978211
Even an unexpected power failure will cause no problems (apart from the normal OS crash) since the write cache is disabled if the battery is dead. Unless it's on contract I would replace it yourself, it's very easy to do, they cost about €45. Spare part no 398648-001.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:pablito70
ID: 39978576
Thanks a lot!
0