Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shadow copy restore or backup restore.

Posted on 2014-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
windows 2012 server

I have been fighting a virus that corrupted .doc , .xls, .pdf file on a company share.

1st issue - when I went to restore from the windows backup backup I could not browse the backup.  it said that it couldn't locate the shadow copies or something to the effect.  I have since ran a backup but now the older backups are not available.  same backup options were used as the scheduled backup just ran it manually.

is there a way to retrieve the older backups?

2nd issue - I started using shadow copies to restore the files and it was going well and I had many version to go back to.  because I didn't know exactly when the virus corrupted the files, I started with the newest one.  unfortunately I had to go back a couple of times to get to uncrorrupted files.  when I did this on the pass that was going to work.  it started running very slow and then was not able to find files and folders.  I found out that during the process the system had deleted the shodowcopies  because of disk space.

Is there a way to retrieve at least the last couple of shadow copies after the system deleted it?
0
Comment
Question by:MitchS47
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1500 total points
ID: 39976766
1.  This is for Windows Server 2008 R2, so I'm not sure if it still applies, but it's worth a shot:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725765.aspx

2.  Unfortunately, the answer to this one is no: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-system/can-the-shadow-copy-files-that-are-deleted-by-the/b1353bd8-15b2-4c87-ab7d-8e58a97edb1a
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 39976781
#1 Are you doing a full or incremental backup?

#2 You can't retrieve Shadow Copies after they are deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchS47
ID: 39976828
Brad - note that the backup GUI did not have a restore catalog option and backups are and had been reporting as successful.  I tried the wbadmin restore catalog but had issues when specifying the location.  the backup is located on an iSCSI disk and only shows up in disk management with a disk name and not a drive letter.  so, I can not specify the location of the backup as a drive letter or a UNC which are the only two options according to the help/syntax menu.  suggestions?

nealerocks - I am using windows backup.  it is my understanding that it is basically an incremental forever type of backup. (FIFO, when disk space runs out)  But, the backup in advanced properties is set to full not copy.

thanks both.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1500 total points
ID: 39976844
so, I can not specify the location of the backup as a drive letter or a UNC which are the only two options according to the help/syntax menu.  suggestions?
I apologize for the elementary question, but can you right click the iSCSI disk and assign a drive letter?  Last I check I could do this on a huge (15 TB iSCSI) drive I had on an AppAssure backup machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchS47
ID: 39977691
it appears that I can however I can't try right now because backup is running.  

I am currently looking at file repair. may have to go that route but I will update either way.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39978290
Please do, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MitchS47
ID: 39991156
I was able to give the iscsi drive a letter without issue.  but I was not able to restore the catalog to get back to the older backups.

unfortunately, I couldn't find a file repair tool that could repair the files.

luckily I had restored all mission critical files before the shadow copies decided to delete themselves and the data loss was minimal.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39991664
luckily I had restored all mission critical files before the shadow copies decided to delete themselves and the data loss was minimal.
Any loss sucks, but I'm glad to hear that you didn't lose it all.
0