Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't print Adobe pdf in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
4,518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I just upgraded a user to Office 2010 and now when he receives a pdf attachment via email, he is unable to print it.  I've uninstalled Adobe Reader and reinstalled it (version 11.0.06) hoping that would make a difference but still nothing happens.  It's as if he never hit the print button.  All Office updates have run on the laptop.  Windows 7 64bit .  Not sure what else to troubleshoot.
0
Comment
Question by:clcuser
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39976666
Please see the following article for a possible solution:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/print-attachments-received-in-email-messages-HP010356508.aspx


Barring that, you may need to instruct your user to download the attachment & open it in Acrobat Reader to print it from there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39977499
when you right click on the file and save it (say on the desktop), and open it from there, does it print? as to check if the issue is from outlook or acrobat ...

waiting your feedback
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39977506
also check here for this patch (mentioned for version 10.1.2)
Reader 10.1.2 crashes, hangs, or nothing happens, when you try to print.
http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/pdf-wont-print-reader-10.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:clcuser
ID: 39989477
I copied a pdf over to the desktop and tried to print from there but still unable to print.  This must be an issue with Adobe.  I uninstalled Adobe Reader and reinstalled it from the site but still not able to print.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39989587
ok, then it's not a browser issue ... let me check ...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989591
try this
try disabling Protected Mode [Edit | Preferences | Security (Enhanced)].”

also on the net the mentioned about updating the printer driver (try than in case)
0