Solved

Get-QADGroupMember Enabled Users

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I'm running the command Get-QADGroupMember "Group Name" | Select Name

How do I only return results for enabled user accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39976887
Try adding "-limit 0" & "inactive -0" to your command per this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725702.aspx

as that should return all users (-limit 0 meaning all users) who have been inactive for 0 weeks (so if a user has been inactive for at least 1 week it will return that as inactive and won't display that user for you).

Extra support here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a7730c54-90c2-496e-87f0-b79eb280a42e/dsquery-for-active-users-only?forum=winserverDS



Edit:  Sorry I posted the user commands... look here for group commands...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754525.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 39976903
Get-QADGroupMember "Group Name" -Enabled | Select Name
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this previous article (https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2016/05/05/provision-new-office-365-user-and-mailbox-from-exchange-hybrid-via-powershell/), we made basic license assignments to users in O365. When I say basic, the method is the simplest way …
Set OWA language and time zone in Exchange for individuals, all users or per database.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

25 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now