Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Snipping Tool

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
What is a tool in GNU/Linux that can be used that does the same thing as WINDOWS snip?
0
Comment
Question by:KonfigurationKing
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 39976841
What flavor of linux?  What version?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39976848
Do you mean the screenshot tool? If so, try "shutter".

Shutter is a feature-rich screenshot program for Linux based operating systems such as Ubuntu. You can take a screenshot of a specific area, window, your whole screen, or even of a website – apply different effects to it, draw on it to highlight points, and then upload to an image hosting site, all within one window. Shutter is free, open-source, and licensed under GPL v3.
Shutter is available for any major GNU/Linux distribution and can be installed using your package manager.
http://shutter-project.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 39976849
0