Solved

Change, "Address Range for Distribution" DHCP manager

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
2,446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi,

I want to reclaim some addresses with dhcp manager. My Range for Distribution is now 192.168.100.112 - 192.168.100.215 as depicted in the attached pic, and I want to add some at the lower end. I can't seem to make any changes to the Address Range for Distribution. Right click ad I get, "Refresh" and "Help" there doesn't seem to be a way to make an adjustment to it. Anybody have any ideas? Thanks - Gary
DHCP-Address-Range.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:frabus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 250 total points
ID: 39976881
are you able to see the property option, while right click on "scope options?

if yes, then you can see the range and change it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 250 total points
ID: 39976890
Right click the scope instead of the Address Pool and then you can do it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39976893
Make sure to stop and start the DHCP Server service too.

And here is an edited screenshot (about editing the Scope, rather than the pool)

DHCP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39976896
Sorry I might have told you wrong to begin with too.  After further reading your original post, you just need to right click on the actual range in the middle column.  See my attached screenshot.  Sorry for all the confusion, it's been a long day here.

DHCP2
0
 

Author Comment

by:frabus
ID: 39976912
I have tried every type of clicking on the thing you have highlighted and get either Refresh or Help, when right clicking, and nothing comes up when I double click. Very frustrating. Are you able to make changes when you right click on yours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frabus
ID: 39976922
Right clicking on Scope I get: Display Statistics, reconcile, Deactivate, Delete, Refresh, Properties, and Help. Now I see when I click on Properties, it gives me the option! MS could have done a little better job of making this more available. Oh well, Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now