Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not allowed to return a result set from a function.

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
4,189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi Experts,

 Can anyone tell me why I keep getting the following  error, when my goalis to return a single value?

error 1415 (0A000): Not allowed to return a result set from a function.

My code
 DELIMITER $$

 CREATE FUNCTION get_author_cost(auth_id SMALLINT(5)) RETURNS DECIMAL(10,2)

 BEGIN

 DECLARE dTotal DECIMAL(10,2);

 SELECT @dTotal:=SUM(price) 
 FROM books
 WHERE author = auth_id;

 RETURN dTotal;

 END $$


 DELIMITER ;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39977953
Try changing dTotal to @dTotal.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978001
actually, I would suggest to do the other way round, and not use @, as it's for session-level variables ...
DELIMITER $$

 CREATE FUNCTION get_author_cost(auth_id SMALLINT(5)) RETURNS DECIMAL(10,2)

 BEGIN

 DECLARE dTotal DECIMAL(10,2);

 SELECT SUM(price)  
     INTO dTotal
 FROM books
 WHERE author = auth_id;

 RETURN dTotal;

 END $$
 DELIMITER ;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978128
In the function, you can use syntax select column into variable, but not select variable:=column. Even though the result is the same, mysql expects select with into. From documentation:

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/create-procedure.html

Statements that return a result set can be used within a stored procedure but not within a stored function. This prohibition includes SELECT statements that do not have an INTO var_list clause and other statements such as SHOW, EXPLAIN, and CHECK TABLE

So, when it encounters select without into, it generates an error.
0