Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco site to site vpn using fqdn

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-03
Is it possible for two Cisco ASA 5500 series to do site to site vpn using FQDN instead of IP addresses? If not, any idea on how to configure automatic failover between two locations with site to site vpn, each with an ASA 5500 series, and each ASA has 2 different internet connections? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:alex9420
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39977528
Hi,
you can set multiple peers in tour cryptomap: for example:

crypto map your_map 10 set peer 1.2.3.4 5.6.7.8

that way you tell asa to check for remote peer 1.2.3.4 and, in case it does not respond, it will check on ip 5.6.7.8

you can do this on any asa peer you want to get into the tunnel

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex9420
ID: 39990485
Max,
Thank you for your reply. Your suggestion will work if all the internet connections for each locations have static IP addresses, but is there any way to get it working if one of the two internet connections for each location is a dynamic IP? Sorry for not including that fact on my original post.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcesolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 40175565
DMVPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex9420
ID: 40176014
Pcesolutions,
Look like it may work. I will check it out. Thank you.
0