Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transceiver to convert SFP+ 10G to 10G Base-T

Posted on 2014-04-03
20
Medium Priority
?
26,798 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Hi,

Is it yet possible to get a transceiver to convert an 10Gb SFP+ port on a switch to 10Gb Base-T? I know they are available for 1 Gb, but can't seem to find any for 10 Gb.
1
Comment
Question by:ts11
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39978029
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39978042
You can buy Twinax cables for copper connectivity, although they're not really what you're asking for.

AFAIK there is no 10G SFP.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/78_15160.html

Cisco sell a specific 10G copper module for the 3750X, for example.  That presents RJ-45 ports instead of SFP sockets.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39978168
There will never be any SFP+ for 10GBASE-T, due to the power requirement.

The specification for SFP+ feeds less power into the SFP module than what the 10GBASE-T specification require you to send into the copper cable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39978296
That's not entirely accurate.

Twinax is a copper SFP+, although its not a connectorized SFP.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39978300
Netgear has an 8 port 10g base-t switch for under $1k with a sfp+
XS708E
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39978311
Twinax is not 10GBASE-T...

But I do agree that Twinax (or "DAC" Direct Attached Copper as it is called) is a very good option for the distance it can cover, 7 meter.
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39978331
Still, for Twinax/DAC keep in mind that there are two types; Active and Passive, and sometimes the server NIC requires and Active while the switch wants an Passive.

Also, some switches and server NIC as 'sensitive' about which vendor twinax cable they accept (just like some switches does not accept 3rd party SFP).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39978533
Twinax is not 10GBASE-T, agreed, but it is copper just and operates exactly the same as T.

I believe active vs passive is based on the length.  You can not have active at one end and passive at the other.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39978549
Active and Passive are different type of cables.
Active cables may be able to go longer distance though.

However, some devices accept only Active cables, other only Passive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39978709
The question I have is what are you trying to do? I'm guessing you have a new 10g base t server and an sfp+ port on your switch. Some others are giving answers based on a short distance sfp+ connection which is what the twinax is for. Some clarification here would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39979649
"I'm guessing you have a new 10g base t server and an sfp+ port on your switch."

That's correct.  I actually had the server first, but can get a SFP+ 10 Gb switch for cheap.  Guess I'll be on 1 Gb for a bit longer, thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39980182
Sfp+ switches are cheaper because they need expensive cables. But netgear has some inexpensive stuff for only a few servers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siaorry
ID: 40113771
I haven't the problem before, you can go to the Fiberstore to find your answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdperkins
ID: 41307248
will there be any advantage to using Cat6 cable vs Cat5, on a sfp to rj45 transeiver?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41307307
the difference between cat5, cat5e, and cat6 is twists per foot and wire gauge. So for a very short cable, it's probably fine.

That said, if cat 6 is certified for 500mhz, it's good for 55m
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-4900-series-switches/white_paper_c11-609513.html
1
 

Expert Comment

by:pdperkins
ID: 41307644
ok, but will I gain any speed by using cat6 cable with the sfp+1gbase-T transceiver on the sfp port on an HP FF 5700 switch?
1
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41308215
It's a patch cord right? Just spend the extra $1 and have no worries. If the cat5 negotiates 10g, it could have errors and retransmits which can slow down everything.
1
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41308448
@pdperkins, perhaps open a question to allow experts to be rewarded for their efforts?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41824243
Nice find JC never seen that product before. If someone does use this, be careful as it only supports some pretty short cords due to the higher electrical requirements of copper vs fiber.
0