?
Solved

how to create a forum online where people can fill out custom questions (so we can hire a helper at my work)

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi I am looking to hire someone to help us at my work, I tried posting an add on craigs list and of the 12 responces that we got, not a single person answered all the basic questions that we posted for people who are intrested.

So I figured maybe if I make an online form for people to fill out. For example we would only need a few drop down boxes and some text box fields.

I did this many years ago but can not remember how I did it. I do have dreamweaver but can not find info on how to set a custom form up. I dont know the advanced computer languages but I know basic html. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977123
Do you have an Internet site available to you? You will need to host your site first.

You can host for free on www.wordpress.com. And here is an article on how to create a form without a plugin, which are not available for free WordPress sites:  How to create custom forms in WordPress without using plugins?

Please see this: http://paulsauvephoto.wordpress.com/home/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977145
I don't think a form is going to get more people.   But simply a form is

<form method="post" action="https://www.mysite.com/receive.php">
    <input name="fullname" placeholder="Your Full Name">
    <button type="submit">Submit</form>
</form>

Open in new window


If you let  us know what you want on a simple form and if you have the ability to accept it we can help.

You can also use  Google docs https://drive.google.com  Click Create, then Form.  You will get a form and wizard to help you create a spreadsheet to accept the data.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39977148
Sorry - the last paragraph on my comment above: Please see this: http://paulsauvephoto.wordpress.com/home/ , was meant for another answer!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40035305
thank you!
0