[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 97 on Windows 7 problem

Posted on 2014-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I have installed my program on a Win7 computer. It is supposed to open an Access 97 MDE file and works fine on other machines running the same operating system.

This one comes up with an Error stating: "Microsoft Access has stopped working". The machine has Access 2007 installed.
To overcome this, I changed the shortcut target to call the two files, like this:
“C:\Program Files (x86)\Access 97 Runtime\MSAccess.exe” “C:\ProgramData\invoiceit!Pro\INV5.MDE”
When I run this, the system returns an error stating " can't find the database file "C:\ProgramData\invoiceit!Pro\INV5.MDE". Make sure you entered the correct path and file name. Both are correct and file is shown in the folder.

When I tried to change file association of MDE and MDB files to the runtime Access version, the Win7 system will not accept it.

Would the experts have any information about this issue that might help resolve it?
Help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CoStar
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39977032
Can you install Access 97 on a "Clean" Win 7 OS, that is not having any previous setup of Access 2007?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39977040
Did you try it without quotes around the .mde path?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39977818
<<This one comes up with an Error stating: "Microsoft Access has stopped working". The machine has Access 2007 installed.>>

 When you install multiple versions of Access on the same computer, you generally can get away with it if:

1. Each is stored in a separate directory.
2. The earliest version is installed first.

You can also use Sage Key installer to isolate the versions.

But in your case, I would:

1. Re-install A97 to a directory other than the default (i.e. C:\Program Files (x86)\Office97

2. Then reinstall A2007 using the normal defaults.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39978638
Any chance you can convert to a newer version?  Sadly, A97 has reached the end of its life cycle and is no longer supported by A2013.  So, it is best to convert it now while you have a version of Access (A2007) that can still read it.  The runtime for A2007 and newer is free unlike the runtime for the older versions where you had to pay for it so converting will not incur any software expense except for your own working copy.  You probably can no longer obtain the runtime for A2007 from MS since they do everything they can to encourage you to move to newer versions so I think at this point you can't even buy anything except for O2013 although you might be able to get the A2010 runtime.  The problem with that is that if you use compiled databases, I think they need to be created by the same version that is running them.

Access versions fight over control of the registry and you may be running into this.  If you have to stick with this version and cannot convert it, you might look into getting a really old version of SageKey.  SageKey is dependent on the version of Access your app needs.  I didn't start using it until A2003 so I don't know if the earlier version will fix the registry issue so ask before you buy.  The SageKey folks are pretty helpful.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39978673
One other thing you can do by the way is run Access 97 in a Virtual Machine under Windows 7 (free download from Microsoft).

It was meant exactly for things like this.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoStar
ID: 39979150
Thank you so much for all the comments and suggestions. After some further investigation it turned out that Windows Data Execution Prevention (DEP) was the cause of the errors. The system did not "trust" Access 97 runtime and so tried to switch to the later installed version. That, of course, did not work and the errors piled up.

I am especially thankful for PatHartman's comments regarding the aging. You are quite right, the program is getting too old and I am taking steps, at last, to hurl it into the next century. Although it wasn't the eventual solution, I am accepting your comments as such since the whole mess would not have happened under a much later Access version.

SageKey sell runtime versions as part of their installers, which they call Access Deployment Wizard, for anyone interested. They are at www.sagekey.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CoStar
ID: 39979167
it wasn't the eventual solution, but it pointed to the real reason for the problem. Thanks for your contribution.
0