[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Applications assessment

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I'd like to get an idea of what applications are traversing my network. What free or cost effective tools can I use to perform my application assessment, excluding Wireshark?
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977803
There is a site that has a poweshell script you can download.

It might not be quite the right thing but would give you a list of applications installed on PC's on the network. Might be handy?

http://windowsitpro.com/powershell/what-applications-are-installed-computers-your-network
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39978251
Wireshark can't really tell you what "applications" are using your network.  By looking at what TCP/UDP ports numbers are being used you might be able to guess what "functions" are being used.

Example:

Using Wireshark you could see that somebody access a server on your network with the destination port of 80.  You can look at the traffic and see that it is HTTP, but you don't know if the server is IIS, Apache, WebSphere, Sharepoint, or any other web server that listens on port 80.  All you know is you have a "web server" on your network.
0