Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RedHat 5.8 Yum Repo "Authorization Required)

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi all,

I have a few RedHat 5.8 machines that all of a sudden cannot update through yum.  I get
Error: 401 Authorization required

It's as if the machine is not registered with RHN or missing the key?

These instances are hosted in AWS so I'm not sure what's going on.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lconnell
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 501 total points
ID: 39977202
I have no idea ... There seems to be other people that had/have the same issue with RH AWS EC2 and VPC instances ... No solutions though.

Did you try some things? Like:

"yum clean all"

What does "yum -v update" show?

I assume you checked that you can actually access the internet and more specifically https?

The few articles I came accross mentioned that it could be instance/vpc related.... Again, no real solutions.

There's this official RH article though, did you check this already?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 501 total points
ID: 39979257
It means that subsription-manager does not have subscription active
Go to rhn and check if you have subscription
If yes run subscription-manager and re-subscribe to channels
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 498 total points
ID: 39979461
Can you post the following?

rhncheck -v
/var/log/up2date

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lconnell
ID: 40001848
I ended up having to copy RHN keys from a working system to this troubled one. This is an AMI so I couldn't re-subscribe to RHN.
0