Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grouping rows in excel 2013?

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I'm sure there is a easy way to do this but is there a good way to group items in rows so that I can expand or collapse them?

I know there is a group button but it seems really clunky and every time I try it the heading for the group is on the bottom which seems backwards to me.

Is there a better way to group rows or a way to make the heading of the group on the top so it expands down?

Attached a file showing an example of what type items I am trying to group.

Thanks,
Group.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39977093
I have attached the file Please let me know if this is what you looking for

First you need to Freeze the header :

http://www.wikihow.com/Add-Header-Row-in-Excel

then you select Data  grouping according to what you need to group

http://www.wikihow.com/Group-and-Outline-Excel-Data
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0V4G7H2u538
Group.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977545
In the same Ribbon Group (Outline) as the Group and Ungroup buttons, click the bottom right hand corner of the Ribbon Group.

This will bring a small set of options, one of which is to set Summary rows below the detail. Untick it and when you Group the collapse buttons will be ta the top of the group.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39977913
Just taken a look at your file. I am assuming that the rows with "Revenue" and "Widgets Sold" should be a total of the lines below.

If your data was laid out slightly differently you would be able to use the Subtotal function.

For example, in column A you have Revenue Jan, Revenue Feb, Revenue Mar etc...

If you had in Column A just "Revenue" and then inserted a column for the month, you would be able to run the Subtotal Function Wizard such that it looks for changes in column A and applies the grouping accordingly. You can set the Wizard to apply subtotals above the data and it will apply a heading of "Revenue Total".

See attached.

Thanks
Rob H
Copy-of-Group.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 39989355
Thanks, so simple just didn't see that option.
0